- M sand vs river sand: the short answer
- What the codes actually say, job by job
- The silt test trap: a check manufactured sand was never given
- Grading zones: the number that decides how much water you need
- The comparison, with every figure attributed
- Which sand suits plastering
- Why river sand became hard to get
- Sand quality tests worth doing on your own house
- What changes in Hyderabad and Goa
- When we are not the right fit
The sand arrives at seven in the morning. By nine it is in the mixer. Nobody weighed it, nobody washed a sample, and nobody asked which grading zone it belonged to. That single unchecked truckload will sit inside your walls for the next sixty years.
Ask ten people about m sand vs river sand and you get ten opinions and no numbers. A mason swears the natural material gives a smoother wall. A supplier says the crushed one is stronger. Both are half right, and both argue about the wrong thing.
Indian standards name no winner. They set different limits for different jobs, so what suits a slab can be wrong for a plaster coat on that house, that day. Read the limits and the argument stops being opinion. It becomes a question of which job the material is going into. This is what we settle with every client at our construction team in Hyderabad before a bag of cement is ordered.
M sand vs river sand: the short answer
Neither material is better in general. M sand is made by crushing hard rock, so the grains have sharp edges. IS 383:2016 accepts it for concrete. River sand has been worn smooth and round by water. Separate codes govern concrete, masonry and plaster, so the right choice depends entirely on the job.

Manufactured sand, usually shortened to M-sand, is fine aggregate produced by crushing hard stone. IS 383:2016 defines it in clause 3.1.2 as crushed stone sand, then in clause 3.1.4 covers manufactured fine aggregate made by processes such as separation, washing, crushing and scrubbing. Its opening definition, 3.1.1, describes the natural material as aggregate resulting from the disintegration of rock, deposited by streams or glacial agencies, also called uncrushed sand.
Crushing makes angular grains with sharp edges. Water and weather make rounded ones with smooth faces. The angular kind lock together and grip cement paste harder. The rounded kind roll past each other and spread more easily under a trowel. Neither property is a virtue alone. Each becomes one only when it matches what you ask a mix to do.
What the codes actually say, job by job
Three separate standards govern sand. IS 383:2016 covers aggregate for concrete only. IS 2116:1980 covers masonry mortars. IS 1542:1992 covers plaster. Each sets its own grading and its own ceiling on fines, and the numbers are not the same.
Most site arguments happen because people apply one document everywhere. The concrete code is written for concrete and its scope says so plainly, leaving plaster and mortar outside. An engineer quoting a concrete limit to judge plaster sand is quoting the wrong page.
The gap matters most on fines. Table 2 of IS 383 allows materials finer than 75 micron up to 3 percent in uncrushed sand, 15 percent in crushed sand and 12 percent in mixed sand. Move to plaster and it changes completely, because IS 1542:1992 caps clay, silt and dust at 5 percent by weight under clause 4.3, with no separate crushed allowance. The mortar code, IS 2116, holds an identical ceiling in clause 3.3.
Read that again. One crushed material can be legal in your slab and over the limit in your plaster. Nothing about it changed. The job did.
| Job on site | Standard that governs it | Ceiling on fines | Where the grading comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structural concrete: footings, columns, slabs | IS 383:2016 | Materials finer than 75 micron at 3 percent uncrushed, 15 percent crushed, 12 percent mixed; clay lumps 1 percent — Table 2 | Grading Zones I to IV — Table 9 |
| Masonry mortar: block and brick work | IS 2116:1980 | Clay, silt and fine dust, 5 percent by mass — clause 3.3 | Table 1, from 100 percent passing 4.75 mm down to 0 to 15 percent passing 150 micron |
| Plaster: internal and external coats | IS 1542:1992 | Clay and silt with fine dust, 5 percent by weight — clause 4.3 | Table 1, with fineness modulus at least 1.4 for crushed sands and 1.5 for natural ones — clause 5.2 |
| Checking any of the above | IS 2386, in parts | Sets the test methods rather than the limits | Includes the field method for bulking in Part 3, clause 4.3.3 |
The silt test trap: a check manufactured sand was never given
The bottle silt test was built around natural sand, where anything fine is usually clay washed in from the riverbed. Crushed material carries rock dust instead, which behaves differently. The concrete code recognises this, allowing five times more material finer than 75 micron in crushed aggregate than uncrushed.
Every site runs one quick test. Sand in a bottle, water on top, shake, settle, read the cloudy band. Thick band, reject the load. Fast, free, and for riverbed material it works reasonably well.
It falls apart with manufactured aggregate, where the fine fraction is rock flour rather than clay. Clay swells, holds water and blocks cement paste from bonding to a grain. Rock dust of equal size does none of that, which is why the Bureau of Indian Standards wrote two columns into Table 2 instead of one. A load rejected on an eyeball test meant for riverbed material may sit well inside code.
The reverse trap is worse. A supplier who knows the site only eyeballs a bottle can wash surface fines off a poor batch, pass the look test, and still deliver something badly graded. Nothing in that jar reports grading, and grading controls how much water a mix needs.
Treat it as a screening tool, not a verdict. IS 2386 sets out the laboratory methods, and a sieve analysis costs very little against what it protects. We handle it the way we handle the materials that decide how a structure actually performs — checked before use, not defended afterwards.
Grading zones: the number that decides how much water you need
The aggregate standard, IS 383, sorts fine material into four grading zones in Table 9, from coarse Zone I to fine Zone IV, by how much passes each sieve, and makes 600 micron the deciding one. Zone IV should not go into reinforced concrete unless mix proportions have been tested.
Grading is the spread of grain sizes in a load. A well graded batch carries many sizes, so smaller particles fill the gaps between larger ones and less paste is wasted on voids. A poorly graded one runs to a single size, leaves empty space, and demands extra water. Extra water means shrinkage, and shrinkage is where hairline cracks start.
That table sets 15 to 34 percent passing the 600 micron sieve for Zone I, 35 to 59 for Zone II, 60 to 79 for Zone III and 80 to 100 for Zone IV. Its Note 4 advises that Zone IV material should not go into reinforced concrete unless tests have been made on the proposed mix proportions. Note 2 is equally honest, saying aggregate meeting any zone suits concrete but the quality produced depends on several factors including proportions.
There is a tolerance most people never read. Clause 6.3 lets a grading fall outside a zone by up to 5 percent on one sieve, capped at 10 percent cumulative, and still count as inside it. That same clause then withdraws the forgiveness at 600 micron. The single measurement deciding a zone gets none.
The comparison, with every figure attributed
| What you are comparing | River sand (uncrushed) | M-sand (crushed stone) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| How the code names it | Natural sand, deposited by streams | Crushed stone sand, and manufactured fine aggregate | IS 383:2016, clause 3.1 |
| Grading for concrete | Zones I to IV; 15 to 34 percent through 600 micron in Zone I | Identical zones and sieve limits apply | Table 9 |
| Material finer than 75 micron, concrete | 3 percent maximum | 15 percent crushed, 12 percent mixed | Table 2 |
| Clay lumps, concrete | 1 percent maximum | Same limit | Table 2 |
| Silt and dust for plaster | 5 percent by weight, maximum | Same ceiling, no crushed allowance | IS 1542:1992, clause 4.3 |
| Silt and dust for masonry mortar | 5 percent by mass, maximum | Identical | IS 2116:1980, clause 3.3 |
| Fineness modulus for plaster | At least 1.5 for natural sands | At least 1.4 for crushed stone and crushed gravel sands | Plaster standard, clause 5.2 |
| Water absorption | Under the general aggregate requirements | 5 percent maximum, manufactured aggregates | Table 3 |
| Grain shape | Rounded and smooth, from natural disintegration | Angular, with fractured faces, from crushing | Clause 3.1 |
| Where it works well | Finishing plaster and fine mortar, where trowel workability rules | Structural concrete, where grain shape and steady supply beat feel | Site practice |
| Where it goes wrong | Grading shifts load to load; mining rules restrict supply | Unwashed, it breaches the plaster ceiling | IS 1542:1992, clause 4.3 |
Which sand suits plastering
Plaster is judged by IS 1542:1992, not by the code that governs concrete. That standard caps clay, silt and fine dust at 5 percent by weight, wants a fineness modulus of at least 1.4 for crushed sands and 1.5 for natural ones, and sets mortar cubes at 3 N per square millimetre minimum at 28 days.
Plaster fails two visible ways. It cracks, or stays rough and refuses a smooth finish. Both usually trace to grading, not to which material arrived.
Table 1 of that document runs from 100 percent passing the 10 mm sieve down to 20 to 65 percent at 300 micron and 0 to 15 percent at 150 micron, with a note allowing up to 20 for crushed sands at the last of those. That small margin is the plaster standard acknowledging that crushing produces more fines. A concession, not a licence.
Unwashed material straight off a crusher is therefore a real risk here, because it can carry far more dust than the plaster standard permits, and dust drinks water. The mason adds water to make it spread, the coat shrinks as it dries, and a year later a wall carries map cracking nobody can explain. Washed and screened to that grading it works well. Raw crusher dust does not.
The mortar standard offers a fix in clause 4.2, allowing aggregate outside the grading limits to be screened or blended until it complies. Combining washed crushed material with a natural one is a legitimate route, not a compromise, and IS 383 names that blend mixed sand.
Sand is the material most often substituted on site, and the easiest to check if you know what to ask.
Why river sand became hard to get
Supply is restricted by environmental rules rather than by exhaustion. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change bars riverbed mining during the monsoon under its 2020 enforcement guidelines, and state policy has actively pushed manufactured alternatives to close the resulting gap.
The shortage is regulatory in origin, because extraction changes a channel, drops the water table and undercuts bridge foundations. That ministry issued its Sustainable Sand Mining Management Guidelines in 2016 and its Enforcement and Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining in 2020, adding source-to-destination tracking and district survey reports, and confirming no riverbed extraction during the monsoon.
One state wrote the arithmetic down. Andhra Pradesh’s Manufactured Sand Policy 2016, issued as Government Order Ms.No.38 on 17 March 2016, recorded an estimated annual demand of about 200 lakh cubic metres against riverbed production of roughly 100 lakh cubic metres. The Manufactured Sand Policy records that about six manufacturing units then existed against a need for 30 or more units of 1,000 cubic metres a day, and gave its reasons for the switch as higher flexural strength, better abrasion resistance, higher unit weight and lower permeability.
The Bureau of Indian Standards moved in step. That aggregate standard is now in its third revision, from a document first published in 1952, and it is the edition that brought manufactured fine aggregate into the definitions. The code caught up with the site. So across Telangana and Goa, crushed aggregate is not an alternative you are choosing. It is the default, and riverbed material is the exception you pay to source.
Sand quality tests worth doing on your own house
Three checks catch most problems: a sieve analysis against the grading table for that job, a fines determination against the relevant ceiling, and a swelling check before any volume batching. IS 2386 sets out the test methods and gives a field procedure in Part 3.
Bulking is the check almost nobody runs, and it quietly ruins mixes. Damp stockpiles swell, because water films around every grain and forces them apart. On a site batching by box or shovel, far less material then goes in than the design assumed. The result runs cement rich, sand poor, and shrinks more than it should.
IS 2386 Part 3:1963 gives a field method in clause 4.3.3 needing nothing more than a 250 ml measuring cylinder: pour damp sand loosely to the 200 ml mark, fill with water, stir until it settles flat, read the new level as y, and take bulking as 200 minus y, divided by y, multiplied by 100. Five minutes.
Run it the morning after rain and you will see why site concrete rarely matches lab cubes. That check belongs in a written method statement, alongside the pour-day discipline set out in our walkthrough of the eight build stages.
What changes in Hyderabad and Goa
The two markets pull opposite ways. Hyderabad sits on hard granite with established crushing capacity, so manufactured aggregate is plentiful and consistent. Goa is coastal and humid, raising the stakes on fines, salt contamination and the timing of every wet trade around the monsoon.
Jubilee Hills, Banjara Hills, Gachibowli, Kokapet and Film Nagar all sit within reach of one quarry belt, so supply stays consistent from load to load. That is the point worth holding on to, because a mix designed around one grading and then delivered another will not perform as intended. Ask which crusher supplies the site, and whether it stays that crusher all project. If the answer changes mid-slab, so does your concrete.
Goa is a different problem. Humidity keeps stockpiles damp most of the year, so swelling is permanent rather than seasonal and volume batching drifts constantly. Coastal air and groundwater make contamination worth testing for. And because the rain season is long, the order in which plaster and screed are laid matters more than this debate ever will, which is why waterproofing sequence and detailing earns its own conversation on any coastal build.
You can see both across the homes we have built and are building. Kingston Park and Ridhira Zen are complete and open to visit. Golecha Ghar is on site now, which makes it the honest place to watch these decisions before plaster goes on.
When we are not the right fit
If you want the lowest quoted number and are content to let the site pick material each week, we are not your partner. Our process adds testing, written specifications and a paper trail, and that costs time before it saves money. If you already have a trusted engineer running approvals and need only labour, you do not need us.
And if you want work to start before drawings are settled, we will say no. Aggregate chosen on a Tuesday because it happened to be on the road is how a house ends up with cracks nobody can trace. We suit the client who wants one accountable team from design to handover, and would rather read test reports than be told everything is fine. That is how we run a house construction project in Hyderabad.
Is M sand stronger than natural river sand?
Neither is stronger in isolation. Grading, cleanliness and water demand decide strength. Angular grains grip cement paste well, but a poorly graded crushed batch that forces extra water in yields weaker concrete than a well graded natural one. Specify by test result, not by type.
Which sand should I use for plastering?
Judge it against IS 1542, which allows a maximum 5 percent of clay, silt and fine dust by weight and wants a fineness modulus of at least 1.4 for crushed sands. Washed, screened material meeting that grading plasters well. Raw crusher dust does not, because excess fines drive up water demand and cause shrinkage cracking.
Why does M sand look dirtier in a silt test?
Because the fine fraction in crushed aggregate is rock dust rather than riverbed clay. The concrete code, IS 383, treats those differently, allowing material finer than 75 micron up to 3 percent uncrushed and 15 percent crushed. A bottle cannot separate dust from clay, so it reads both as a fail.
Is river sand banned in India?
Restricted, not banned outright. Extraction runs through environmental clearance and district survey reports, and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change confirmed in its 2020 enforcement guidelines that riverbed extraction stops during the monsoon. Rules differ by state and by river, so check locally.
Can M sand and river sand be mixed?
Yes, and the practice carries a formal name. IS 383 calls it mixed sand: aggregate made by blending a natural material with crushed stone or crushed gravel. That code allows the blend up to 12 percent finer than 75 micron in Table 2, and wants each component to satisfy the table alone.
How do I know the sand delivered to my site actually meets code?
Ask for a sieve analysis and a fines test on a sample drawn from the delivered load, not one handed over by the supplier. Grading goes against Table 9 of IS 383 for structure, IS 2116 for masonry mortar and IS 1542 for plaster. Anyone refusing independent sampling is telling you something.
Will using M sand cause cracks in my walls?
Well graded, washed material does not cause cracking. Excess fines do, by raising water demand so the coat shrinks as it dries. The fix is specification and washing, not switching type. Holding the ceiling IS 1542 sets for plaster removes most of the risk.
Does damp sand affect my concrete if the site batches by volume?
Significantly. Damp stockpiles swell, so a full box holds less than the design assumed and the mix comes out short. IS 2386 Part 3 gives a five minute field method using a 250 ml cylinder to measure the swelling so the volume can be corrected. On sites that never run it, mixes drift silently for months.

