2

Skip to content Skip to footer

AAC Blocks vs Red Bricks: What the Indian Standards Say

Nobody chooses the wall. On most sites the decision is made in a two-minute phone call between a contractor and a supplier, on price per piece and how many the lorry can carry. Then it is plastered, painted and forgotten — until the switchboard will not hold, or a hairline crack traces the exact line where the wall meets the beam. The aac blocks vs red bricks question deserves better than that phone call. You will lean on those walls, hang things off them, and feel the heat come through them on an afternoon in May, every year you live there.

Here is the awkward part of researching it. Open the first page of results and count how many are published by companies that manufacture AAC blocks. Most comparison tables circulating online come from sellers, quote numbers with no source attached, and reach the same conclusion. That does not make AAC a bad material. It does mean the numbers are worth checking against something neutral. So this comparison is built from the Indian Standards themselves — what each one requires, what it does not cover, and what changes on a real site in Hyderabad.

AAC blocks vs red bricks: the short answer

AAC blocks are lighter and insulate better. Burnt clay bricks are stronger per unit and far more forgiving of ordinary workmanship. Fly ash bricks sit between them on strength and behave like bricks on site. In a villa with a concrete frame, the walls are not holding the building up. The columns and beams are. So how well a wall keeps heat out, and how carefully it is built, matter more than how much weight it can take.

Masonry wall construction showing block and stone work
The wall you lean on, hang things from, and feel the afternoon heat through.

The reason this cannot be settled with one winner is that the three materials are governed by three different standards, written for different purposes. IS 2185 Part 3 covers autoclaved cellular concrete blocks and is the only one of the three that sets a thermal conductivity requirement at all. IS 1077 covers common burnt clay building bricks and governs strength, water absorption, efflorescence and size. IS 12894 covers pressed ash-lime bricks. Comparing them properly means accepting that they were not written to be compared. Once you see that, the usual online table stops looking authoritative and starts looking assembled. The honest comparison is narrower and more useful, because everything in it can be checked against a published document rather than a brochure. It is the discipline we apply when choosing the materials that go into a house.

What the Indian Standards actually require

Each figure below comes from the standard named beside it. Where a cell says the standard sets no requirement, that is the finding, not an omission. A property a standard does not govern is a property your supplier is free to vary — which is exactly where quiet substitution happens.

Read the table by column, not by row. Density tells you what the wall weighs, which flows into beam and column sizes and therefore into steel and concrete. Conductivity tells you how fast heat crosses the wall on an afternoon in May. Strength is the column everybody argues about and the one that matters least in a framed house, where infill walls carry themselves and nothing else. Water absorption tells you how the wall handles driven rain and how much water it steals from your plaster. Size decides how many joints you have per square metre, and joints are where cracks start. Then notice which cells are empty. The clay brick code has governed Indian brickwork for decades without ever setting a conductivity or a density value, because it was written to control strength and durability, not energy.

Property AAC block, governed by IS 2185 Part 3:1984 Burnt clay brick, governed by IS 1077:1992 Fly ash brick, governed by IS 12894:2002
Block density, kg per cubic metre Five grades, 451 to 1000 — IS 2185-3, Table 1 No density value is fixed anywhere in IS 1077 No density value is fixed anywhere in IS 12894
Thermal conductivity, W per metre kelvin 0.21 to 0.42 by density grade — IS 2185-3, Clause 8.5 Outside the scope of IS 1077 Outside the scope of IS 12894
Compressive strength, N per sq mm Grade 1, 2.0 to 7.0; Grade 2, 1.5 to 6.0 — IS 2185-3, Clause 8.4 Classes of 20, 15, 12.5, 10 and 7.5 — IS 1077, first table Ten classes, 3.5 up to 30 — IS 12894, first table
Unit size Nominal lengths 400, 500 or 600 mm; widths 100, 150, 200 or 250 mm — IS 2185-3, Clause 3.2.1 Modular 190 x 90 x 90 mm or 190 x 90 x 40 mm — IS 1077, Clause 6.1.1 Modular 190 x 90 x 40 mm; non-modular 230 x 110 x 70 mm — IS 12894, Clause 5.1
Water absorption No percentage limit is set in IS 2185-3 Up to 20 percent by weight to class 12.5, then 15 percent — IS 1077, Clause 7.2 Up to 20 percent by mass to class 12.5, then 15 percent — IS 12894, Clause 7.4
Tolerance and shrinkage Length plus or minus 5 mm, height and width plus or minus 3 mm — IS 2185-3, Clause 3.2.3 Tolerance measured over 20 bricks laid together — IS 1077, Clause 6.2 Drying shrinkage not above 0.15 percent — IS 12894, Clause 7.2

What that table is really telling you

AAC has a published thermal number and the other two do not. That is the single most defensible advantage in the whole comparison, and it is the one most often quoted without a source. Everything else is closer than the marketing suggests.

The conductivity range in IS 2185 Part 3, from 0.21 to 0.42 watts per metre kelvin, is a requirement the block has to meet, tied to its density grade. A denser AAC block conducts more heat. That matters because the 600 kg block and the 850 kg block both get sold as AAC and both look identical on the pallet. Ask which density grade you are buying and get it written on the delivery challan. Meanwhile the figure you see everywhere for red brick, usually somewhere near 0.8 watts per metre kelvin, does not come from IS 1077, because that code does not set one. It comes from handbooks and supplier literature of varying quality. Fired clay almost certainly does conduct more heat than AAC. But a table that sets a code-mandated number beside a borrowed one, in the same font, without saying which is which, is not a comparison. It is a sales sheet.

On strength the ranges overlap more than people expect. Grade 1 AAC reaches 7.0 N per sq mm under the autoclaved block standard, and the lowest brick class in IS 1077 is 7.5. In a framed structure the infill wall carries nothing, so this rarely decides anything — until somebody wants a load-bearing compound wall or a parapet taking a railing.

AAC block disadvantages nobody puts in the brochure

AAC fails on site, not in the lab. The three recurring problems are masons soaking the blocks like bricks, thick sand-cement joints used where thin jointing mortar belongs, and fixtures pulled out of a wall that was never anchored properly. All three are workmanship, and all three are avoidable.

Start with water, because it causes the most damage and is the easiest to prevent. IS 6041, the code of practice for construction of autoclaved cellular concrete block masonry, is explicit in Clause 6.1: these blocks need not be wetted before or during laying, and where climatic conditions require it the top and sides may be only slightly moistened, so the block does not draw water out of the mortar and the bond can develop. Now watch a typical Indian site. The mason has laid brick for twenty years, and brick gets soaked. So the AAC pallet gets hosed down the same way. A saturated AAC block placed in the wall dries slowly and shrinks as it dries, and it does that after the plaster has gone on. That is a large share of the hairline cracking that gets blamed on the material itself.

Second, the joint. Clause 7.1 of IS 6041 states that for most work the joints, both horizontal and vertical, shall be 10 mm thick. Thin-bed jointing mortars used with AAC work to a far thinner joint and are a different specification, so decide which system you are building to and hold the site to it. What you cannot do is buy a low-conductivity block and then run a continuous grid of dense sand-cement mortar through the wall, because those joints carry heat straight past the block you paid for.

Third, fixings. AAC is a cellular material. Ordinary masonry plugs meant for solid brick will strip. Wall-hung basins, heavy mirrors, the TV panel and the modular kitchen all need the correct anchors, or better, solid backing built in at the planning stage. That decision has to be taken during the structural and blockwork stages, not after the electrician has already chased the wall.

Fourth, the interface. Where AAC meets an RCC beam or column, two materials with different movement behaviour meet, and plaster laid straight across that line cracks. The remedy is well known — mesh across the junction before plaster — and it is skipped constantly because it is invisible once painted.

Fly ash bricks vs red bricks

Fly ash bricks are made from power station ash with lime, pressed and cured rather than fired. IS 12894 grades them from 3.5 to 30 N per sq mm — a wider range than IS 1077 allows for fired clay. They lay like ordinary bricks, so masons need no retraining, which removes the main AAC risk.

The wide strength range IS 12894 permits is both the advantage and the warning. A class 30 unit is genuinely strong. A class 3.5 one is not, and both are legitimate under the same standard, sold under the same three words. Specify the material without naming a class and you have specified almost nothing. Fired clay is different: IS 1077 tops out at 20 N per sq mm and the practical spread on site is narrower. On water the two standards align closely: IS 12894 Clause 7.4 caps absorption at 20 percent by mass up to class 12.5 and 15 percent above, and Clause 7.2 of IS 1077 sets the same limits by weight for the fired unit. The ash standard additionally caps drying shrinkage at 0.15 percent in its Clause 7.2, a control the kiln-fired product does not need because firing has already driven that shrinkage out. There is also a real environmental argument, since it diverts industrial waste and skips the kiln — which is why it appears in most sustainable construction specifications in Hyderabad.

The honest catch is quality spread. These plants vary enormously, and a poorly cured unit fails on strength and chips at the edges in handling. Ask for a test certificate against IS 3495, the standard defining how compressive strength, water absorption and efflorescence are measured on bricks.

Specified, not assumed

The right block in the right wall is a specification decision, made before anything is ordered.

See how we build

Wall material for Indian homes: the Hyderabad answer

Hyderabad has a long hot dry season and concentrated monsoon rain, so the wall is fighting heat far more often than water. In that climate the thermal argument for AAC is real. But the wall is only one part of an envelope the national code now measures as a whole.

Hyderabad’s mean daily maximum in May reaches 38.8 degrees Celsius, and the city takes about 859.6 mm of rain a year with more than 75 percent falling between June and September. So for eight months your west and south walls absorb sun for hours, and for four months they take driven rain. Two different tests, and no single material wins both automatically.

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency’s Eco Niwas Samhita 2021 is the residential energy code that turns this into a target. Its Section 6.4.2 requires the building envelope other than the roof to comply with a maximum residential envelope transmittance value of 15 watts per square metre across the composite, hot-dry, warm-humid and temperate climate zones, with 12 as the stricter prescriptive level. Section 6.4.1 of the same code caps roof thermal transmittance at 1.2 watts per square metre kelvin. Read those two clauses together and the point lands: the code measures the envelope, not the block. Window area, glass, shading and orientation move that number as hard as the wall material does. A house with AAC walls and unshaded west glazing will lose to a brick house with a deep verandah on the same elevation.

Locally, across Gachibowli, Kokapet, Tellapur, Narsingi and out towards Mokila and Shankarpally, AAC supply is easy and masons who have worked with it are common. In older parts of Jubilee Hills and Banjara Hills you still find crews far more confident with brick. Skilled hands are a legitimate input to the decision, not a footnote. Either way it belongs in the specification we agree before work starts on a house build in Hyderabad — and the same monsoon that tests the wall is the reason waterproofing has to be sequenced correctly rather than applied at the end.

How to specify the wall so it performs

Naming the material is not a specification. Name the standard, the grade or class, the joint system, the plaster treatment at RCC junctions, and the test certificates you expect to receive. Five lines in a contract remove most of the ways this goes wrong.

Every substitution that hurts you happens between the quotation and the delivery, always in the direction of a cheaper unit carrying the same name. A denser AAC block is still AAC. A class 3.5 fly ash brick is still a fly ash brick. Neither is a lie, and neither is what you thought you were buying. Putting the class or grade on paper turns an argument about quality into a comparison against a document.

Write this into the specification Why it matters
The AAC density grade, from IS 2185 Part 3 Conductivity is tied to density; a heavier block conducts more heat
The strength class for brick or fly ash brick, from IS 1077 or IS 12894 IS 12894 alone spans 3.5 to 30 N per sq mm under one name
Whether blocks are to be wetted, referencing Clause 6.1 of IS 6041 The code says AAC need not be wetted; site habit says otherwise
The joint system and thickness, against Clause 7.1 of IS 6041 Dense mortar joints bypass the insulation you paid for
Mesh at every RCC to masonry junction before plaster Different movement behaviour on either side of that line cracks plaster
Test certificates against IS 3495 for bricks Strength, absorption and efflorescence become measured, not claimed

What we specify, and when we are not the right fit

On our sites the wall material is decided with the structural engineer and written into the specification with its grade, not chosen by whoever delivers first. Blocks are checked on arrival, junction mesh is a scheduled item rather than a favour, and the wall is photographed before plaster because afterwards nobody can inspect a joint. You can walk completed work at Kingston Park and Ridhira Zen. Golecha Ghar is on site now and still under construction, which is the more useful stage to see if you want to look at blockwork rather than a finished room.

We are not for everyone. If your priority is the lowest quote per square foot, another contractor will win and you should let them. If you are building a compound wall or an outhouse, fired clay brick with a competent local mason is a good decision and does not need this much thought. And if you are chasing cracks in a house already built, you need a structural consultant to diagnose the cause before anyone sells you a material. Where we do fit is a full design and build in Hyderabad where the specification is agreed in advance and held to. If that is the kind of build you want, bring us your drawings.

Are AAC blocks better than red bricks for a house?

For thermal performance, AAC has the stronger case, because IS 2185 Part 3 fixes a conductivity requirement of 0.21 to 0.42 watts per metre kelvin while IS 1077 fixes none for burnt clay. For tolerance of ordinary site workmanship, brick is more forgiving. In a framed house the wall carries no load, so the answer usually turns on heat and on the skill of the crew you have.

Do AAC blocks crack more than bricks?

The material does not crack on its own. Cracking clusters around three site habits: soaking blocks despite Clause 6.1 of IS 6041 saying they need not be wetted, running dense mortar joints instead of the specified system, and plastering straight across an RCC junction with no mesh. Fix those three and AAC walls behave. Skip them and the cracks appear in the first year.

Can I hang a heavy mirror or TV on an AAC wall?

Yes, with the correct anchors made for cellular material, or with solid backing built into the wall where heavy items are planned. Ordinary plugs sized for solid brick will strip. Decide the locations of heavy fixtures during blockwork, not after painting, because the fix is far easier before the wall is closed.

Which is stronger, AAC or red brick?

Per unit, burnt clay. IS 1077 runs from 7.5 up to 20 N per sq mm in its own table, while IS 2185 Part 3 puts Grade 1 AAC between 2.0 and 7.0 depending on density. The ranges nearly meet at the bottom. For infill walls in a framed structure neither is close to its limit, so strength rarely decides the choice.

Are fly ash bricks as good as red bricks?

They can be considerably stronger, because IS 12894 permits classes up to 30 N per sq mm against a ceiling of 20 in IS 1077. The catch is that the same document also permits class 3.5, and both units carry one name. Specify the class and ask for test results against IS 3495, and the material is a sound choice.

Will AAC really keep my house cooler in Hyderabad?

It helps, and the code-set conductivity range makes that claim checkable. It is not the whole answer. Eco Niwas Samhita 2021 caps the envelope at 15 watts per square metre and the roof at 1.2 in kelvin terms, which means unshaded west glass and an untreated roof can undo what the wall gained. Treat the wall as one decision inside an envelope, not as the fix.

How do I know my builder has not substituted a cheaper block?

Ask for the density grade or strength class on the delivery challan and compare it against what the specification says. AAC density grades run from 451 to 1000 kg per cubic metre under the block standard IS 2185 Part 3, and a heavier block conducts more heat while carrying the same name. A builder who writes the grade into the contract before work starts is not planning to swap it.

Does the wall material change my structural cost?

It can, because dead load flows into beam, column and foundation sizing, and a lighter wall reduces what the frame carries. Whether that becomes a smaller structure depends on your spans, storey count and the ground under the plot, so it is a question for the structural engineer on your drawings rather than a general rule.

Sources

No obligation

Send us your drawings and we will tell you which walls need which assembly.

Talk to our team

Simfy Homes

The Simfy Homes teamSimfy Homes designs and builds bespoke homes, villas and interiors across Hyderabad and Goa, with one accountable team from first sketch to handover.

×